Saturday, October 29, 2005

Saturday, October 29th, 2005

Finally this afternoon we will have a rebroadcast from last summer's Bayreuth Festival -- Tristan und Isolde with Robert Dean Smith and Nina Stemme. Plus what looks to be a luscious Tamerlano with Bejun Mehta, Bruce Ford and Sandrine Piau; Karina Gauvin in a performance of Scylla et Glaucus; and, celebrating Halloween, two Humperdinck offerings:

  • RADIO TRE (RAI) - At noon EDT, Britten's War Requiem with Christine Brewer, Ian Bostridge and Thomas Hampson, conducted by Antonio Pappano; later in the afternoon, from Maggio Musicale in Florence, Rossini's Tancredi with Raúl Giménez, Darina Takova, Daniela Barcellona, Marco Spotti, Barbara Di Castri and Nicola Marchesini, conducted by Riccardo Frizza.
  • BAYERN 4 KLASSIK - From Munich a live performance of Humperdinck's Königskinder, with Robert Gambill, Annette Dasch, Roman Trekel, Dagmar Peckova, Daniel Lewis Williams and Ulrich Reß, conducted by Fabio Luisi.
  • DEUTSCHLANDRADIO KULTUR and MUSIQ3 - From Teatro Communale in Florence, a September performance of Verdi's I Lombardi alla prima crociata, with Massimiliano Pisapia, Erwin Schrott , Katia Pellegrino, Dimitra Theodossiou, Marco Spotti, Enrico Cossutta, Cesare Lana, Ramón Vargas and Daniela Schillaci, conducted by Roberto Abbado.
  • ESPACES MUSIQUES (French Radio Canada) - From Geneva, a performance of Humperdinck's Hansel und Gretel, with Franz-Josef Kapellmann, Nadine Denize, Anke Vondung, Camilla Tilling, Pierre Lefebvre and Katia Velletaz, la conducted by Armin Jordan.
  • FRANCE MUSIQUES - An October 8th performance from Opéra Royal au Château de Versailles of Jean-Marie Leclair's Scylla et Glaucus, with Salomé Haller, Céline Scheen, Jean-Christophe Henry, Marc Manodritta, Robert Getchell, Gaëlle Le Roi, Karina Gauvin, Salomé Haller, Nicolas Achten, Didier Chevalier, Cécile Dibon-Lafarge, Solange Añorga, Nicolas Achten, conducted by Joël Suhubiette et Christophe Rousset.
  • KLARA, SVERIGES RADIO P2 and ESPACE 2 - Yet another rebroadcast of the Covent Garden performance of Puccini's La Fanciulla del West with Andrea Gruber, Jose Cura and Mak Delevan.
  • LATVIA RADIO KLASIKA - The rebroadcast of the Bayreuth Tristan und Isolde, with Robert Dean Smith, Nina Stemme, Kwangchul Youn, Andreas Schmidt, Alexander Marco-Buhrmester and Petra Lang , conducted by Eiji Oue.
  • RADIO 4 NETHERLANDS - From Amsterdam, a live performance of Händel's Tamerlano, with Bejun Mehta, Bruce Ford, Sandrine Piau, Patricia Bardon, Kristina Hammarström, Lars Arvidson and Jennifer Hanna, conducted by Christophe Rousset.
  • NPR WORLD OF OPERA - From Houston Grand Opera, Salsipuedes, a Tale of Love, War and Anchovies by Daniel Catan (World Premiere), with Ana Maria Martinez, Zheng Cao, Chad Shelton, Scott Hendricks, James Maddalena, Oren Gradus, Nicholas Phan, Laquita Mitchell, Heidi Stober, Joseph Evans and Pablo Bracho, conducted by Guido Maria Guida; also available is last weeks broadcast of Puccini's Madama Butterfly, with Patricia Racette, Paul Charles Clarke, and Peter Coleman-Wright, conducted by Patrick Summers.
  • WQXR - If you missed the Ana Netrebko, Rolando Villazón La Traviata when it was first broadcast live some months back, here is another chance to catch it before its release as a Deutsche Grammophon recording .
  • BBC RADIO 3 - Covent Garden continues its Ring Cycle with a performance of Siegfried, with John Treleaven, Lisa Gasteen, Gerhard Siegel, John Tomlinson, Peter Sidhom, Philip Ens, Sarah Fox and Jane Henschel, conducted by Antonio Pappano.
  • CBC TWO - From Vienna, a performance of Massenet's Werther, with Marcelo Alvarez, Adrian Eröd, Elina Garanca, Ileana Tonca, conducted by Philippe Jordan.
  • CESKY ROZHLAS 3 -VLTAVA - Smetana's LIBUŠE, with Drahomíra Tikalová, Jindrich Jindrák, Zdenek Kroupa, Ivo Žídek, Karel Berman, Milada Šubrtová, Jirí Joran, Ivana Mixová, Helena Tattermuschová, Sylvia Kodetová, Eva Hlobilová and Antonín Votava, conducted by Alois Klíma.
  • MDR FIGARO - From Moscow, a performance of Rimski-Korsakow's Der Goldene Hahn, with Dmitri Stepanowitsch, Michail Vekua, Dmitri Kontratkow, and Denis Makarow, conducted by Felix Korobow.
  • NRK ALLTID KLASSISK and NRK P2 - From the Proms, London's Royal Albert Hall, a July concert performaance of Purcell's The Fairy Queen, with Mhairi Lawson, Julia Gooding, Susan Hemington-Jones, Rebecca Outram, Danil Auchincloss, Marc Le Brocq, Peter Harvey and Jonathan Best, conducted by Raul McCreesh.
  • LYRIC FM - From this past summer's Wexford Festival, a performance of Donizetti's Maria de Rohan, with Église Gutierrez, Yeghishe Manucharyan and James Westman, Conducted by Antonino Fogliani.

Happy listening,

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home