Friday, June 09, 2006

Check out THIS long list of live offerings!

A monster list of live offerings to chooses from this weekend - what stands out for me are the Tannhäuser which is being carried by MANY stations; and yet another rebroadcast of Rossini's Tancredi with the incomparable Eva Podles (!).

MUSIQ3 - A March 2005 performance of Bach's St. Matthew Passion from Stockholm, with Jeanette Köhn, Ann Hallenberg, Rufus Müller, Jeremy Ovenden, Olle Persson and Karl Magnus Fredriksson, Stefan Parkman conducting.

MUSIQ3, LYRIC FM, MDR FIGARO, RADIO SLOVENIA TRETJE and RADIO TRE (RAI) - a July 8th performance of Schumann's oratorio Das Paradies und die Peri, with Christoph Prégardien, Klaus Häger, Laura Claycomb OR Anna Korondi.

DR P2, ESPACES MUSIQUES and WQXR - Wagner's Tannhäuser from Geneva, with Stephen Gould, Ninna Stemme, Dietrich Henschel, John MacMaster, Alexander Vassiliev, Ulfried Haselsteiner, Scott Wilde, Jeanne-Michèle Charbonnet and Katia Velletaz, Ulf Schirmer conducting. [Also see OPERA STAGE below - this performance is paert of that series)

FRANCE MUSIQUES - From Palais Garnier in Paris, a January 2006 performance of Mozart's Don Giovanni, with Peter Mattei, Robert Lloyd, Christine Schäfer, Shawn Mathey, Mireille Delunsch, Luca Pisaroni, David Bizic and Alexandra Zamojska, Sylvain Cambreling conducting.

KLARA and CESKY ROZHLAS 3 - VLTAVA - A rebroadcast of the now-famous performance of Rossini's Tancredi from Toronto, with Eva Podles, Michael Colvin, Nicoleta Aedelean, Robert Pomakov, Marie-Nicole Lemieux and Laura Whalen, Will Crutchfield conducting.

NPR World of Opera [numerous stations] - Jake Heggie's Dead Man Walking from Pittsburgh Opera, with Kristine Jepson, John Packard, Judith Forst, Donita Volkwijn, James Maddalena, Charles Austin andMatthew Lord, John Mauceri conducting. (Some stations will be carrying the offering from last week - Haydn's Orlando Paladino from Glimmerglass Opera, with Lisa Saffer, Paul Austin Kelly, Danielle Martin-Floyd, Nicholas Phan, Troy Cook, John Tessier, James Valenti, Brenda Patterson and Craig Phillips, Guido Johannes Rumstedt conducting.

OPERA STAGE series (from WFMT)[on several stations at various times] - (A) From Carnegie Hall, with the Collegiate Chorale, Giacomo Puccini Gala: LA VILLI, TURANDOT, ACT III, with Franco Farina, Hei-Kyung Hong, Aprile Millo and Carlo Guelfi, Robert Bass conducting and (B) on other stations, from Vienna, Catalani's La Wally, with Violeta Urmana, Dan Paul Dumitrescu, Francesco Hong, Ambrogio Maestri, Victoria Loukianetz and Nadia Krasteva, Carlo Franci, conducting and (C) WOMR will be carrying Wagner's Tannhaüser, with Kristinn Sigmundsson, Stephen Gould, Dietrich Henschel, John MacMaster, Alexander Vassiliev, Ulfried Haselsteiner, Scott Wilde, Nina Stemme and Jeanne-Michèle Charbonnet, Ulf Schirmer conducting.

RAIO 4 NETHERLANDS - From this past May, Verdi's I Due Foscari, with Christopher Robertson, John Hudson, Oxana Shilova and Roderick Kennedy, Vasily Petrenko conducting.

RDP ANTENA 2 - Vivaldi's La Fida Ninfa, with Verónica Cangemi, Anna-Maria Panzarella, Ann Hallenberg, Philippe Jaroussky, Marie-Nicole Lemieux, Jeremy Ovenden and Lorenzo Regazzo, Joël Suhubiett conducting.

BBC RADIO 3 - From Covent Garden, a performance of Tchikovsky's Eugen Onegin, with Amanda Roocroft, Nino Surguladze, Yvonne Howard, Susan Gorton, Elliot Goldie, Rolando Villazón, Dmitri Hvorostovsky, Ryland Davies and Eric Halfvarson, Philippe Jordan conducting.

CBC 2 - From Opera de Montreal, a performance of Chabrier's L'Etoile, with Michèle Losier, Frédéric Antoun, Marie-Josée Lord, Monique Pagé and Philippe Addis, Jean-Marie Zeitouni conducting.

DEUTSCHLANDRADIO KULTUR - A performance of Baldassare Galuppi's Le Nozze di Dorina, with Joseph Cornwell, Xenia Meijer, Maria Grazia Schiavo, Giulio Mastrototaro, Cecile de Boever, Matthias Vieweg and Hans Jörg Mammel, Sergio Azzolini conducting.

DWOJKE POLSKIE RADIO and ESPACE 2 - From Opera Bastille in Paris, a performance of Verdi's Simon Boccanegra, with Carlos Alvarez, Ferruccio Furlanetto, Anna Maria Martinez, Philippe Fourcade, Neil Shicoff and Nicolas Testé, Sylvain Cambreling conducting.

KBYU - From Utah Festival Opera, Handel's Julius Caesar, with Jerry Hinks, Erie Mills, Les Young, Charlene Marcink and David Gustafson, Gerald Steichen conducting.

NRK ALLTID KLASSISK and NRK P2 - From Geneva, a performance of Korngold's Die tote Stadt, with Robert Brubaker, Anna-Katharina Behnke, Johannes Martin Kränzle, Hanna Schaer, Brett Polegato and Jörg Schneider, Armin Jordan conducting.

RADIO OESTERREICH INTERNATIONAL - From Vienna, a June 3rd performance of Schonberg's Moses und Aron, with Franz Grundheber, Thomas Moser, Ildiko Raimondi, Janina Baechle, Peter Jelosits, Morten Frank Larsen, Georg Tichy, Alexandru Moisiuc, Ileana Tonka, Cornelia Salje and Margareta Hintermeier, Daniele Gatti conducting.

SVERIGES RADIO P2 - From the Strockholm Early Music Festival, a June 3rd performance of Rosens Blod by Tomás de Torrejón y Velasco, with Ulla-Carin Börjesdotter, Jessica Bäcklund, Nina Åkerblom Nielsen, Anna Zander, Mia Lundell, Johan Christensson and Lars Johansson Brissman, Andrew Lawrence-Kingt conducting.

Happy listening, everybody!

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home