Saturday, June 24, 2006

Longer and longer....

For a Saturday afternoon, a nice long list of offerings:

  • Deutschlandradio Kultur and Sveriges Radio P2 - For those who missed this last week, catch a rebroadcast of Joseph Martin Kraus's Proserpina with Alexandra Coku, Johanna Stojkovic, Silvia Weiss, Johannes Chum, Nikolay Borchev and Thomas Laske, Christoph Spering conducting.
  • Espace Musiques - rebroadcast of a performance from November 2005 from the Washington National Opera of Gershwiun's Porgy and Bess, with Indira Mahajan, Gordon Hawkins , Angela Simpson, Terry Cook, Eric Greene and Jermaine Smith, Wayne Marshall conducting.
  • France Musiques - A performance of Puccini's Il Trittico (Il Tabarro, Suor Angelica and Gianni Schicchi) from Toulouse with - Il Tabbarro: Juan Pons, Nicola Rossi Giordano, Ricardo Cassinelli, Carlo Lepore, Doina Dimitriu, Martine Mahé; Suor Angelica: Tamar Iveri, Marjana Lipovsek, Martine Mahé, Claudia Marchi, Nona Javakhidze, Eunyee Youé and Cécile Galois; Gianni Schicchi: Juan Pons, Anne-Catherine Gillet, Martine Mahé, Ismael Jordi, Ricardo Cassinelli, Eunyee Youé, Frédéric Caton, Carlo Lepore, André Heyboer, Claudia Marchi, Eric Martin-Bonnet and Jean-Louis Mélet, Marco Armiliato condcuting.
  • Klara - From Vlaamse opera, a perofrmance of Wagner's Das Rheingold with Egils Silins, Anne Mason, Peter Bronder, Werner Van Mechelen, Torsten Hofmann, Kurt Gysen, Andreas Macco, Anja Van Engeland, Elzbieta Ardam, Julian Tovey, Wolfgang Schwaninger, Hendrickje Van Kerckhove, Senia Konsek and Corinne Romijn, Ivan Törz conducting.
  • NPR World of Opera (numerous stations) - From Bavarian State Opera, Bellini's Norma with Edita Gruberova, Sonia Ganassi, Zoran Todorovich, Roberto Scandiuzzi, Cynthia Jansen and Markus Herzog, Friedrich Haider conducting. Some NPR stations are behind a week or more, so one call still find broascasts of the Ascania in Alba from last week and, from two weeks back, the Puccini Gala from Carnegie Hall featuring La Willi and the third act of Turandot.
  • Musiq3 - from l'Opéra Royal de Wallonie, a performance of Ponchielli's La Gioconda with Anna Shafajinskala, Lidia Tirendi, Zlatomira Nikolova, Paata Burchuladze, Maurizio Comencini, Jean-Philippe Lafont and Léonard Graus, Rani Calderon conducting.
  • Radio 4 Netherlands - A december 2005 performance of Verdi's Falstaff with Ambrogio Maestri, Boaz Daniel, Saimir Pirgu, Krassimira Stoyanova and Tatiana Lisnic, Daniele Gatti conducting.
  • RDP Antena 2 - A September 2005 performance of Leoncavallo's Pagliacci with Janez Lotric, Sabina Cvilak, Valentin Encev, Joze Vidic and Matjaz Stopinsek, David de Villiers conducting.
  • WFMT'S Opera Stage (European Opera) carried by numerous stations - Most stations will broadcast a performance from Carnegie Hall featuring Robert Bass and the Collegiate Chorale of Verdi's Macbeth with Juan Pons, Maria Guleghina, Michael Sylvester, Dean Peterson, Chris Owens, Kevin Burdette, and Laura Danehower Whyte. Other stations are carrying Ascania in Alba (the very same performance also being carried by some NPR stations) or the aforementioned Puccini Gala with the Collegiate Chorale.
  • BBC Radio 3 - An English National Oprea performance of Handel's Ariodante, with Peter Rose, Rebecca Evans, Alice Coote, Paul Nilon, Patricia Bardon, Sarah Tynan and Nicholas Watts, Christopher Moulds conducting.
  • CBC 2 - From Opera Atelier a performance of Lully's Armide with Stephanie Novacek, Colin Ainsworth, Monica Whichler, Jennie Such and Alain Coulombe, Andrew Parrott conducting.
  • KBYU - From Utah Festival Opera Strauss's Die Fledermaus with Bruce Reed, Evelyn de la Rosa, Pamela Hinchman, Troy Gordon, David Barron and Nancy Shade, Barbara Day Turner conducting.
  • MDR Figaro - The June 10, 2006 final concert of the Competizione dell' Opera conducted by Michail Jurowski.
  • NRK Alltid Klassisk and NRK P2 - A november 2005 performance form Covent Garden of Tippett's Midsummer Marriage with Amanda Roocroft, Will Hartmann, Elena Manistina, John Tomlinson, Cora Burggraaf, Gordon Gietz, Brindley Sherratt, and Diana Mantague, Richard Hickox.
  • WRTI - Catalani's La Wally with Violeta Urmana, Dan Paul Dumitrescu, Francesco Hong, Ambrogio Maestri, Victoria Loukianetz, and Nadia Krasteva, Carlo Franci conducting.
  • Cesky Rozhlas 3-Vltava - A perofrmance of Prokoviev's War and Peace with Andrej Grigorijev, Jekate(rina Šc(erbac(enko, Margarita Mamsirova, Alexandr Naumenko, Roman Muravickij, Oksana Kornijevskaja, Vsevolod Grivnov, Jurij Baranov, Vjac(eslav Tatarin, Alexander Archipov, Paata Burchulaadze, Boris Statsenko, Vadim Lynkovskij, Vjac(eslav Poc(apskij, Alexander Zacharov, Valerij Gilmanov, Vladimir Krasov and Vitalij Panfilov, Alexander Vedernikov conducting.
  • Dwojke Polskie Radio and Radio Tret (RAI) - From the Handel Festival in Halle a performance of Handel's Admeta, re di Tessaglia with Matthias Rexroth, Romelia Lichtenstein, Melanie Hirsch, Tim Mead, Mechthild Bach, Gerd Vogel and Matthias Rexroth, Howard Arman conducting.
  • Espace 2 - From Lausanne, Nino Rota's Il Cappello di paglia di Firenze with Massimiliano Tonsini, Alessandro Svab, Anna Steiger, Daniela Schillaci, Luciano Di Pasquale, Isabelle Henriquez, Francis Dudziak, Vincent Deliau, Thomas Morris, Ola Waridel, Humberto Ayerbe-Pino, Juan Etchepareborda and Christophe Chatelle, Nir Kabaretti conducting.
  • Lyric FM - Josef Foerster's opera Eva, with soprano Iveta Jirikova in the title role of the frustrated wife who pays dearly for throwing over her dull existence when love comes knocking.
  • NDR Kultur - Variations on a theme - featuring works by Joseph Martin Kraus: Zur Freude des Herzens aus Proserpina with Barbara Bonney, conducted by Thomas Schuback; Begräbnis Kantate für Gustav III with Hillevi Martinpelto, Christina Högman, Claes-Håkan Ahnsjö and Thomas Lander, Stefan Parkman conducting.

Happy listening,

Saturday, June 17, 2006

More for today...

Starting at 1:30 EDT:

BBC Radio 3 -- From Geneva, a performance of Nozart's La Clemenza di Tito with Charles Workman, Joyce DiDonato, Anna Caterina Antonacci, Marie-Claude Chappuis, Corinna Mologni and Martin Snell, Christian Zacharias conducting.

KBYU -- This station's series of operas from the Utah Festival Opera continues with Offenbach's Tales of Hoffmann with the wonderful tenor, Gerard Powers, conducted by Gerald Steichen.

Radio Oesterreich International -- More Mozart, featuring a recording of Mozart's Zaide (they're also broadcasting a recording of Schauspieldirector, but the Zaide interests us more...), with Diana Damrau, Michael Scade, Matthias Goerne and the Osmin of Franz HAwlata, conducted by Nicholas Harnoncourt.

And starting at 2:00 EDT:

Espace 2 -- A May 2005 performance of an opera we have never heard, Proserpine by Joseph Martin Kraus, featuring the promising soprano, Alexandra Coku, conducted by Christoph Spering.

Latvia Radio Klasika, Musiq3 and Radio Slovenia Tretji -- A performance from Covent Garden of Tchaikovsky's Eugen Onegin with Diana Montague, Amanda Roocroft, Nino Surguladze, Susan Gorton, Rolando Villazón, Dmitri Hvorostovsky, Eric Halfvarson, and Robert Gleadow, Philippe Jordan conducting. Although the Tatiana, Amanda Roocroft, gives us pause, we are eager to hear Villazon's Lenski.

Happy listening!

Today's (Really) Short List

I'm getting a late start today, but here are some brief highlights of the choice items on the docket for today:

Starting at 1:00 EDT (now already underway):

Deutschlandradio Kultur -- Beethoven's Missa Solemnis from Berlin with Anne Schwanewilms, Marie-Nicole Lemieux, Klaus Florian Vogt and Günther Groissböck, Kent Nagano conducting

NRK Alltid Klassisk -- The July 2005 Proms concert performance from the Royal Albert Hall of Wagner's Die Walküre with Plácido Domingo, Waltraud Meier, Eric Halfvarson,
Bryn Terfel, Lisa Gasteen and Rosalind Plowright, Antonio Pappano conducting.

I'll be back with another post shortly listing a coupole of goodies that start a little later. Happy listening!

Friday, June 09, 2006

Check out THIS long list of live offerings!

A monster list of live offerings to chooses from this weekend - what stands out for me are the Tannhäuser which is being carried by MANY stations; and yet another rebroadcast of Rossini's Tancredi with the incomparable Eva Podles (!).

MUSIQ3 - A March 2005 performance of Bach's St. Matthew Passion from Stockholm, with Jeanette Köhn, Ann Hallenberg, Rufus Müller, Jeremy Ovenden, Olle Persson and Karl Magnus Fredriksson, Stefan Parkman conducting.

MUSIQ3, LYRIC FM, MDR FIGARO, RADIO SLOVENIA TRETJE and RADIO TRE (RAI) - a July 8th performance of Schumann's oratorio Das Paradies und die Peri, with Christoph Prégardien, Klaus Häger, Laura Claycomb OR Anna Korondi.

DR P2, ESPACES MUSIQUES and WQXR - Wagner's Tannhäuser from Geneva, with Stephen Gould, Ninna Stemme, Dietrich Henschel, John MacMaster, Alexander Vassiliev, Ulfried Haselsteiner, Scott Wilde, Jeanne-Michèle Charbonnet and Katia Velletaz, Ulf Schirmer conducting. [Also see OPERA STAGE below - this performance is paert of that series)

FRANCE MUSIQUES - From Palais Garnier in Paris, a January 2006 performance of Mozart's Don Giovanni, with Peter Mattei, Robert Lloyd, Christine Schäfer, Shawn Mathey, Mireille Delunsch, Luca Pisaroni, David Bizic and Alexandra Zamojska, Sylvain Cambreling conducting.

KLARA and CESKY ROZHLAS 3 - VLTAVA - A rebroadcast of the now-famous performance of Rossini's Tancredi from Toronto, with Eva Podles, Michael Colvin, Nicoleta Aedelean, Robert Pomakov, Marie-Nicole Lemieux and Laura Whalen, Will Crutchfield conducting.

NPR World of Opera [numerous stations] - Jake Heggie's Dead Man Walking from Pittsburgh Opera, with Kristine Jepson, John Packard, Judith Forst, Donita Volkwijn, James Maddalena, Charles Austin andMatthew Lord, John Mauceri conducting. (Some stations will be carrying the offering from last week - Haydn's Orlando Paladino from Glimmerglass Opera, with Lisa Saffer, Paul Austin Kelly, Danielle Martin-Floyd, Nicholas Phan, Troy Cook, John Tessier, James Valenti, Brenda Patterson and Craig Phillips, Guido Johannes Rumstedt conducting.

OPERA STAGE series (from WFMT)[on several stations at various times] - (A) From Carnegie Hall, with the Collegiate Chorale, Giacomo Puccini Gala: LA VILLI, TURANDOT, ACT III, with Franco Farina, Hei-Kyung Hong, Aprile Millo and Carlo Guelfi, Robert Bass conducting and (B) on other stations, from Vienna, Catalani's La Wally, with Violeta Urmana, Dan Paul Dumitrescu, Francesco Hong, Ambrogio Maestri, Victoria Loukianetz and Nadia Krasteva, Carlo Franci, conducting and (C) WOMR will be carrying Wagner's Tannhaüser, with Kristinn Sigmundsson, Stephen Gould, Dietrich Henschel, John MacMaster, Alexander Vassiliev, Ulfried Haselsteiner, Scott Wilde, Nina Stemme and Jeanne-Michèle Charbonnet, Ulf Schirmer conducting.

RAIO 4 NETHERLANDS - From this past May, Verdi's I Due Foscari, with Christopher Robertson, John Hudson, Oxana Shilova and Roderick Kennedy, Vasily Petrenko conducting.

RDP ANTENA 2 - Vivaldi's La Fida Ninfa, with Verónica Cangemi, Anna-Maria Panzarella, Ann Hallenberg, Philippe Jaroussky, Marie-Nicole Lemieux, Jeremy Ovenden and Lorenzo Regazzo, Joël Suhubiett conducting.

BBC RADIO 3 - From Covent Garden, a performance of Tchikovsky's Eugen Onegin, with Amanda Roocroft, Nino Surguladze, Yvonne Howard, Susan Gorton, Elliot Goldie, Rolando Villazón, Dmitri Hvorostovsky, Ryland Davies and Eric Halfvarson, Philippe Jordan conducting.

CBC 2 - From Opera de Montreal, a performance of Chabrier's L'Etoile, with Michèle Losier, Frédéric Antoun, Marie-Josée Lord, Monique Pagé and Philippe Addis, Jean-Marie Zeitouni conducting.

DEUTSCHLANDRADIO KULTUR - A performance of Baldassare Galuppi's Le Nozze di Dorina, with Joseph Cornwell, Xenia Meijer, Maria Grazia Schiavo, Giulio Mastrototaro, Cecile de Boever, Matthias Vieweg and Hans Jörg Mammel, Sergio Azzolini conducting.

DWOJKE POLSKIE RADIO and ESPACE 2 - From Opera Bastille in Paris, a performance of Verdi's Simon Boccanegra, with Carlos Alvarez, Ferruccio Furlanetto, Anna Maria Martinez, Philippe Fourcade, Neil Shicoff and Nicolas Testé, Sylvain Cambreling conducting.

KBYU - From Utah Festival Opera, Handel's Julius Caesar, with Jerry Hinks, Erie Mills, Les Young, Charlene Marcink and David Gustafson, Gerald Steichen conducting.

NRK ALLTID KLASSISK and NRK P2 - From Geneva, a performance of Korngold's Die tote Stadt, with Robert Brubaker, Anna-Katharina Behnke, Johannes Martin Kränzle, Hanna Schaer, Brett Polegato and Jörg Schneider, Armin Jordan conducting.

RADIO OESTERREICH INTERNATIONAL - From Vienna, a June 3rd performance of Schonberg's Moses und Aron, with Franz Grundheber, Thomas Moser, Ildiko Raimondi, Janina Baechle, Peter Jelosits, Morten Frank Larsen, Georg Tichy, Alexandru Moisiuc, Ileana Tonka, Cornelia Salje and Margareta Hintermeier, Daniele Gatti conducting.

SVERIGES RADIO P2 - From the Strockholm Early Music Festival, a June 3rd performance of Rosens Blod by Tomás de Torrejón y Velasco, with Ulla-Carin Börjesdotter, Jessica Bäcklund, Nina Åkerblom Nielsen, Anna Zander, Mia Lundell, Johan Christensson and Lars Johansson Brissman, Andrew Lawrence-Kingt conducting.

Happy listening, everybody!

Saturday, June 03, 2006

Saturday, June 3, 2006 -- #3

Some top recommendations for today's fare at GMT1800/EDT 2:00PM:

Tune in to Cesky Rozhlas 3 - Vltava for Verdi's I Lombardi, featuring Erwin Schrott, Dimitra Theodossiou and Ramón Vargas.

France Musiques offers yet another performance of Mozart's Cosi fan tutte, with Wolfgang Holzmair as Don Alfonso and William Christie conducting.

Sonia Ganassi stars in Rossini's
Cenerentola over Radio Tre.

Happy listening.

Saturday, June 3, 2006 -- #2

Some top recommendations for today's fare at GMT1730/EDT 1:30PM:

Tune in to BBC3 for LeClair's Scylla and Glaucus, featuring Karina Gauvin in the role of Circe.

Correction! Bejun Mehta stars in Handel's Orlando at Glimmerglass over many stations of the NPR World Of Opera network, not just one -- and at GMT 1730/EDT 1:30PM

Dwojke Polskie Radio airs a performance of Verdi's Nabucco, with Bruno Caproni and Paoletta Marrocu; Paolo Carignani conducting.

The Opera Stage Series (called by some European Opera) also carries Catalani's La Wally, featuring Violeta Urmana in the title role.

Sveriges Radio P2 reruns the Metropolitan Opera broadcast of Handel's Rodelinda, with Renee Fleming and Stephanie Blythe among others.

And there is another rerun: Verdi's Ballo in Maschera from the Opera Stage Series, with Salvatore Licitra and Dmitri Hvorostovsky; heard over WRTI.

More to come.

Saturday, June 3, 2006

Some top recommendations for today's fare at GMT 1700/EDT 1:00PM:

Tune in to DR P2 for Thomas's Hamlet, with Jean-François Lapointe, Annick Massis, José van Dam and Nadine Denize; Michel Plasson, conductor.

Bejun Mehta stars in Handel's Orlando at Glimmerglass over KRVS.

Radio 4 Nethrelands airs a performance of Shostakovich's Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk, with Eva-Maria Westbroek, Christopher Ventris and Anatoli Kotsjerga; Mariss Jansons conducting.

Radio Oesterreich International carries Mozart's Cosi fan tutte, featuring Ruggero Raimondi as the intriguer Don Alfonso and the superb Mozartean Daniel Harding at the helm.

We have another chance to hear the exciting Houston Opera production of Handel's Giulio Cesare, with David Daniels and Laura Claycomb; heard over RDP Antena 2.

Wagner's Tannhauser, with Nina Stemme, Stephen Gould, Kristinn Sigmundsson, Dietrich Henschel, John MacMaster and Ulfried Haselsteiner, Ulf Schirmer, conductor, over a number of stations carrying the WFMT's Opera Stage Series (called by some European Opera).

And you can catch the Metropolitan Opera celebration of Joseph Volpe on XLNC1.

Enjoy!

More to come.