Saturday, October 11, 2008

Live Offerings - Sat., October 11, 2008 - PART I

Already under way:

  • LRT Klasika - Janacek's Katia Kabanova, with Dalyvauja B. Deletre., P. Straka, N. Deniz, C(. Barker, conducted by Jiri Belohlavek.
  • Espace Musique - Puccini's Tosca, with Adrianne Pieczonka, Neil Shicoff, Juan Pons, Dale Travis, Robert Pomakov, Joel Sorensen and Levi Hernandez, conducted by Richard Armstrong.
  • YLE Klassinen - Handel's Acis and Galatea, with Septima Nebulae, Aapo Häkkinen, Anna-Kristiina Kaappola, Kajsa Dahlbäck, Tuomas Katajala and Robert McLoud, conducted by Vilppu Kiljusta.
  • Bartok Radio - Continues the June Budapest Ring Cycle, with Siegfried, featuring Christian Franz, Michael Roider, Alan Titus, Hartmut Welker, Walter Fink, Cornelia Kallisch, Evelyn Herlitzius and Gál Gabriella, conducted by Adam Fischer.
  • Dwojke Polskie Radio, Radio Oesterreich International & Radio Slovenia Tretji - Gounod's Faust, with Roberto Alagna, Kwangchul Youn, Boaz Daniel and Angela Gheorghiu, conducted by Bertrand de Billy.
  • DR P2 - From Copenhagen, Handel's Partenope, with Inger Dam-Jensen, Andreas Scholl, Christophe Dumaux, Tuva Semmingsen, Bo Kristian Jensen and Palle Knudsen, conducted by Lars Ulrik Mortensen.
  • BBC Radio 3 - From Glyndebourne, Eotvos's Love and Other Demons, with Allison Bell, Robert Brubaker, Nathan Gunn, John Graham Hall, Marietta Simpson, Felicity Palmer, and Jean Rigby, conducted by Vladimir Jurowski.
  • CBC Two - From the Bavariab State Opera, Verdi's Nabucco, with Paolo Gavanelli, Alexander Antonenko, Giacomo Prestia, Maria Guleghina, Daniela Sindram, Andreas Kohn, Kevin Conners, Lana Kos, conducted by Paolo Carignani.
  • France Musique - From l'Opéra de Marseille, a September 27th concert performance of Reyer's Salammbô, with Kate Aldrich, Murielle Oger-Tomao, Gilles Ragon, Sébastien Guèze, Jean-Philippe, Lafont Wojtek Smilek, André Heyboer, Antoine Garcin and Eric Martin-Bonnet, conducted by Lawrence Foster.
  • Radio 4 Netherlands - Mozart's Idomeneo, with John Mark Ainsley, Juliane Banse and Pavol Breslik, conducted by Kent Nagano.
  • RTP Antena 2 - From Coiseu do Porto, a November 10th performance of Donizetti's L'Elisir d'Amore, with Ângela Alves, Ana Barros, Mário João Alves, Kevin Greenlaw and Jorge Vaz de Carvalho, conducted by Nicholas Kok.
  • WFMT Opera Series (on numerous stations) - From San Francisco Opera, Donizetti's Lucia di Lammermoor, with Natalie Dessay, Giuseppe Filianoti, Gabriele Viviani and Oren Gradus, conducted by Jean-Yves Ossonce.
  • WQXR - Part of the WFMT Opera Series, from San Franciso Opera, Gluck's Iphigenie en Tauride, with Susan Graham, Virginia Pluth, Sally Mouzon, Mark S. Doss, Torlef Borsting, Paul Groves, Bo Skovhus, Jeremy Galyon, Melody Moore and Heidi Melton, conducted by Patrick Summers.
  • XLNC1 - Part of the WFMT Opera Series, from San Francisco Opera, Handel's Ariodante, with Susan Graham, Ruth Ann Swenson, Sonia Prina, Veronica Cangemi, Richard Croft and Eric Owens, conducted by Patrick Summers.

More to come....

Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home