Saturday, May 16, 2009

Live Offerings - Saturday, May 16, 2009

Several interesting offerings for this afternoon and evening: Chief among them the Tales of Hoffmann from Covent Garden with Rolando Villazon . . . several repeats of Met broadcasts from this past season, including (from Down Under) two installments of the Met's Matinee Ring Cycle . . . Here's the complete live lineup:

  • LRT Klasika - A repeat broadcast of the Metropolitan Opera broadcast of Donizetti's L'Elisir d'amore, with Angela Gheorghiu, Marcello Giordani, Franco Vassallo and Simone Alaimo, conducted by Maurizio Bernini.
  • BBC Radio 3 - From the Royal Opera House Covent Garden, Offenbach's Tales of Hoffmann, with Rolando Villazon, Kristine Jepson, Gidon Saks, Ekaterina Lekhina, Christine Rice, Katie Van Kooten, Gaynor Keeble, Matthew Rose, Graham Clark, Lynton Black, Robin Leggate, Kostas Smoriginas, Olga Sabadoch, Changhan Lim and Ji-Min Park, conducted by Antonio Pappano.
  • CBC Two & Espace 2 - From the Gottingen Festival, a May 2008 performance of Mendelssohn's arrangement of Handel's Acis and Galatea, with Julia Kleitner, Christoph Prégardien, Wolf Matthias Friedrich, and Michael Slattery, conducted by Nicholas McGegan.
  • Cesky Rozhlas 3-Vltava - From Amsterdam, Cavalli's Ercole amante, with Luca Pisaroni, Anna Bonitatibus, Jeremy Ovenden, Anna Maria Panzarella, Marlin Miller, Umberto Chiummo, Wilke te Brummelstroete, Johanette Zomer, Mark Tucker and Tim Meadconducted by Ivor Bolton.
  • Deutschlandradio Kultur - From Opera Kiel, a may 2 performance of Dupont's Antar, with Daniel Magdal, Tomohiro Takada, Kemal Yasar, Fred Hoffmann, Hans Georg Ahrens, Susan Gouthro, Merja Mäkelä, Svenja Liebrecht and Sen Acar, conducted by Georg Fritzsch.
  • France Musique - From Teatro Real de Madrid,an April 25 concert performance of Monteverdi's Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria, with Kobie van Rensburg, Christine Rice,
  • Cyril Auvity, Joseph Cornwell, Umberto Chiummo, Ed Lyon, Robert Burt, Luigi de Donato, Claire Debono, Marina Rodriguez-Cusi, Carlo Vincenzo Allemano, Sonya Yoncheva and Terry Way, conducted by William Christie.
  • Radio 4 Netherlands - From Deutsche Oper Berlin, Respighi's Marie Victoire, with Takesha Meshé Kizart, Markus Brück, German Villar and Jaco Huijpen, conducted by Michael Jurowski.
  • Radio Clasica de Espana - From Teatro dell’Opera in Rome, a March 17, 2009 performance of Gluck's Iphigénie en Aulide, with K. Stoyanova, E. Gubanova, A. Tikhomirov, A. Klemberg, M. Cassi, M. Kuzmin-Karavaev, C. García-Ruiz, B. Díaz, A. Ruffini, S. Allegretta, M. Nikolich, M. Tarone, F. Marsiglia and M. Moretto, conducted by Riccardo Muti.
  • WETA & Radio Oesterreich International - From the Mariinsky Theater in St. Petersberg, Rimsky-Korsakov's The Maid of Pskov, with Alexei Taovitski, Irina Mataeva, Nikolai Gassiev, Gennady Bezzubenkov, Yuri Vorobyev, Mikhail Vishnyak and Varvara Solovyeva, conducted by Valery Gergiev.
  • WFMT Opera Series (on numerous stations) - From Lyric Opera of Chicago, Berg's Lulu, with Marlis Petersen, Wolfgang Schöne, Jill Grove, William Burden and Thomas Hammons, conducted by Sir Andrew Davis.
  • Bartok Radio - From Montreal, Canafa, a November 13, 2008 performance of Bizet's Pearl Fishers, with Karina Gauvin, Antonio Figueroa, Alexandre Sylvestre and Phillip Addis, conducted by Frédéric Chaslin.
  • NPR World of Opera - From Teatro Carlo Felici in Genoa, a performance of Rossini's Il Torco in Italia, with Antonella Nappa, Vincenzo Taormina, Myrto Papatanasiu, Bruno De Simone, Antonino Siragusa, Simone Alaimo and Federico Lebre, conducted by Jonathan Webb.
  • NPR Klassisk & NRK P2 - From Theater an der Wien, Handel's Partenope, with Christine Schäfer, Kurt Streit, David Daniels, Patricia Bardon, Florian Boesch, and Matthias Rexroth, conducted by Christophe Rousset.
  • Latvia Radio Klasika - From the Latvian National Opera, Mozart's Don Giovanni, with Inga Kalna, Asmika Grigorjana, Pa-vels C(ernohs, condcuted by Julian Reynolds.
  • Sveriges Radio P2 - From Kungliga Operan, Stockholm,a performance of Tchaikovsky's Pique Dame, with Stefan Dahlberg, Marcus Jupither, Jesper Taube, Ulrik Qvale, Lennart Forsén, Magnus Kyhle, Michael Schmidberger, Ingrid Tobiasson, Hillevi Martinpelto, Karolina Blixt, Marianne Eklöf, Hedvig Jalhed and Magnus Kyhle, conducted by Christian Badea.
  • WDAV - NPR Worlf of Opera (on a one week delay): From Flemish Opera, Antwerp, Tchaikovsky's Mazeppa, with Nikolai Putilin, Leandra Overmann, Sergei Aleksashkin, Alexia Voulgaridou, Viktor Lutsiuk and Milcho Borovinov, conducted by Dmitri Jurowski.
  • KING - From Lyric Opera of Chicago, a double bill: Mascagni's Cavalleria Rusticana, with Carlo Ventre, Dolora Zajick and Mark Delavan; and Leoncavallo's Pagliacci, with Vladimir Galouzine, Ana María Martínez, Christopher Feigum and Mark Delavan.
  • Concert FM (New Zealand) - From the Metropolitan Opera, Wagner's Die Walküre, with Iréne Theorin, Waltraud Meier, Yvonne Naef, Johan Botha, James Morris and John Tomlinson, conducted by James Levin.
  • ABC Classic FM (Australia) - From the Metropolitan opera, Wagner's Götterdämmerung, with Christian Franz, Iain Paterson, Richard Paul Fink, John Tomlinson, Katarina Dalayman, Margaret Jane Wray, Yvonne Naef, Wendy White, Elizabeth Bishop, Wendy Bryn Harmer, Lisette Oropesa, Kate Lindsey and Tamara Mumford, conducted by James Levine.

Happy listening . . . .

Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home