Saturday, October 03, 2009

Live Offerings - Saturday, October 3, 2009 - Part III

And on we go with live listings for today:

  • Espace 2 - From Bucharest, an August 9 performance of Enesco's Oedipe, with Franck Ferrari, Oana Andra, Mihai Lazar, Stefan Schuller, Horia Sandu, Valentin Racoveanu, Pompeiu Harasteanu, Adriana Alexandru, Crina Zancu, Ecaterina Tutu, Vicentiu Taranu, Ionut Pascu and Mihnea Lamatic, conducted by Oleg Caetani.
  • Klara - From Vlaamse Opera, a September 25 performance of Berg's Wozzeck, with Gabriel Suovanen, Wozzeck Noëmi Nadelmann, Marie Ales Briscein, Tambourmajor Peter Bronder, Hauptmann Friedemann Röhlig, Doktor Thorsten Büttner, Andres Katarina Bradic and Margret Milcho Borovinov, conducted by Martyn Brabbins.
  • Latvia Radio Klasika - From Opera Royal de Wallonie, Auber's Fra Diavolo, with Sumi Jo and Kenneth Tarver, conducted by Jean Claude Malgoire.
  • Radio Slovenia Klasika - Also airing the Rossini Zelmira from Pesaro.
  • Sveriges Radio P2 - From the Royal Albert Hall in London, a July 19 performance of Handel's Partenope, with Inger Dam-Jensen, Tuva Semmingsen, Andreas Scholl, Christophe Dumaux, Bo Kristian Jensen and Palle Knudsen, conducted by Lars Ulrik Mortensen.
  • Radio Tre (RAI) - From the 2009 Maggio Musicale in Florence, Verdi's Rigoletto, with James Valenti, Alberto Gazale, Désirée Rancatore,, Konstantin Gorny, Chiara Fracasso,, Giorgia Bertagni Armando Caforio, Roberto Accurso, Luca Casalin, Andrea Cortese, Miriam Artiaco, Vito Luciano Roberti and Elisa Luppi, conducted by Stefano Ranzani.
  • Lyric FM - From Teatro dell' Opera in Rome, Gluck's Iphegenie en Aulis, with Krassimira Stoyanova, conducted by Riccardo Muti.
  • WDAV - NPR World of Opera (on a one week delay): From the Capitole Theatre in Toulouse, Rameau's Hippolyte et Aricie, with Bernard Richter, Anne-Catherine Gillet, Allyson McHardy, Stephane Degout, Fancoise Masset, Jennifer Holloway, Bruno Calucci, Jael Azzaretti and Francis Lis, conducted by Emmanuelle Haim.
  • KING - Another chance to hear Mussorgsky's Boris Godunov from San Francisco Opera, with Samueal Ramey, Vsevolod Grivnov, John Uhlenhopp, Vladimir Ognovenko, Vitalij Kowaljow, Andrew Bidlack, Ji Young Yang, Jack Gorlin, Catherine Cook, Daveda Karanas, Matthew O’Neill, Nicolai Janitzky, Kenneth Kellogg and Valery Portnov, conducted by Ian Robertson.
  • Classid FM (Australia) - From Vienna State Opera, Strauss's Die Schweigsame Frau, with Kurt Rydl, Janina Baechle, Adrian Eröd, Michael Schade, Jane Archibald, Caroline Wenborne, Michaela Selinger, Clemens Unterreiner, Janusz Monarcha and Walter Fink, conducted by Peter Schneider.
  • Concert FM (New Zealand) - Another chance to catch Beethoven's Fidelio from the BBC Proms, with Waltraud Meier, Simon O'Neill, Gerd Grochowski,, John Tomlinson Adriana Kucerova, Stephan Rügamer and Viktor Rud, conducted by Daniel Barenboim.

Happy listening.....

Labels: , , , , , , , , ,

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home