Saturday, November 21, 2009

Live Offerings, Saturday, November 21, 2009 - Part II

Further live offerings for this afternoon:

  • Dwojke Polskie Radio - Is also carrying the Szymanowski Król Roger from the Liceu; a correction: Josep Pons is the sonductoir (and not the singer Juan Pons, as I ahd eal;rier supposed).
  • France Musique - From Théâtre des Champs-Elysées in Paris, a November 9 performance of Donizetti's Don Pasquale, with Nicola Alaimo, Laura Giordano, Mario Cassi, Francisco Gatell and Gabriele Spina, conducted by Riccardo Muti.
  • NPR World of Opera - From the Vienna State Opera, Mozart's Don Giovanni, with Ildebrando d'Arcangelo, Rene Pape, Ricarda Merbeth, Soile Isokoski, Michael Schade, Michaele Selinger, Boaz Daniel and Eric Halfvarson, conducted by Constantinos Carydis.
  • NRK Klassisk & NRK P2 - From Palais Garnier in Paris, Gounod's Mireille, with Inva Mula, Charles Castronovo, Franck Ferrari, Alain Vernhes, Sylvie Brunet, Anne-Catherine Gillet, Sébastien Droy, Nicolas Cavallier and Amel Brahim-Djelloul, conducted by Marc Minkowski.
  • Radio Oesterreich International (OE1) - From Theater an der Wien, an October 22 performance of Vivaldi's Armida al Campo d'Egitto, with Sara Mingardo, Furio Zanasi, Monica Bacelli, Raffaella Milanesi, Marina Comparato, Romina Basso and Martin Oro, conducted by Rinaldo Alessandrini.
  • Cesky Rozhlas-3 Vltava - From trhe Metropolitan Oper archives, a 1959 broadcast pf Verdi's Macbeth, with Leonie Rysanek, Leonard Warren, Carlo Bergonzi, Jerome Hines, William Olvis, Carlotta Ordassy, Gerhard Pechner, Harold Sternberg, Osie Hawkins, Calvin Marsh, Emilia Cundari and Mildred Allen, conducted by Erich Leinsdorf.
  • Klara - Is running a full day of Purcell programming, and in their opera slot listen to Glyndebourne performance of Purcell's The Fairy Queen, with Lucy Crowe, Claire Debono, Anna Devin, Carolyn Sampson, Robert Burt, Ed Lyon, Andrew Foster-Williams, Sean Clayton, Adrian Ward, and Lukas Kargl, conducted by William Christie.
  • Latvia Radio Klasika - From the Grand Theatre in Geneva, a February 28 performance of Strauss's Salome, with Alan Held, Nikola Bellere Karbone, Hedviga Fasbindere and Kim Begley, conducted by Gabriele Ferro.
  • NDR Kultur - From the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, a September performance of Verdi's Don Carlo, with Jonas Kaufmann, Maria Poplavskaya, Simon Keenlyside, Sonia Ganassi, Ferruccio Furlanetto and John Tomlinson, conducted by Semyon Bychkov.
  • Radio Tre (RAI) - From Opéra Berlioz, Le Corum, Montpellier, a July 13 performance of Bellini's Zaira, with Ermonela Jaho, Varduhi Abrahamyan, Shalva Mukeria, Wenwei Zhang, Franck Bard, Marianne Crebassa and Carlo Kang, conducted by Enrique Mazzola.
  • Radio Tre (RAI) - In their weekend late-night archival broadcast slot, tonight hear an October 25, 1963 broadcast of Leoncavallo's's La Boheme, with Angelo Loforese, Guido Mazzini, Fernando Lidonni, Giorgio Tadeo, Osvaldo Scrigna, Osvaldo Scrigna, Walter Brunelli, Antonio Petrini, Bianca Maria Casoni, Florida Assandri Norelli and Maja Sunara, Orchestra Sinfonica e coro di Milano della Raiconducted by Pietro Argento; tomorrow night hear Puccini's La Boheme, with Agostino Lazzari, Rolando Panerai, Enrico Ciampi, Franco Calabrese, Aristide Baracchi, Melchiorre Luise, Elena Rizzieri, Graziella Sciutti, Walter Artioli and Egidio Casolari, Orchestra Sinfonica e coro di Milano della Rai conducted by Nino Sanzogno.

Happy listening.....

Labels: , , , , , , , , , , ,

Live Offerings, Saturday, November 21, 2009 - Part I

Getting a late start on this blog today (thanks to a late but great party last night). Some things are already underway:

  • Sveriges Radio P2 - Stravinski's The Rakes Progress, from Malmö, with Nikola Matisic, Hulda Björk Gardarsdóttir, Bengt Krantz, Emma Lyrén, Ethel Schelin, Daniel Hellström, Sellem - Rickard Söderberg, Thomas Hildebrandt and Skådespelare - Keijo J. Salmela, conducted by Staffan Larsson.
  • WUFT-FM HD2 - From Houston Grand Opera, a Choral Gala.
  • Bartok Radio - Its Budapest Ring Cycle continues with a June 14 performance of Gotterdammerung, with Christian Franz, Oskar Hillebrandt, Eric F. Halfvarson, Hartmut Welker, Linda Watson, Markovics Erika, Cornelia Kallisch, Gál Erika, Németh Judit, Szabóki Tünde, Korondi Anna, Fodor Gabriella and Shöck Atala, conducted by Adan Fischer.
  • BBC Radio 3 - From Opera North, Massenet's Werther, with Paul Nilon, Alice Coote, Fflur Wyn, Peter Savidge, Donald Maxwell, Richard Burkhard and Joshua Ellicott, conducted by Richard Farnes.
And about to start:
  • CBC Two - From La Scala in Milan, Britten's A Midsummer Night's Dream, with David Daniels, Rosemary Joshua, Emil Wolk, Daniel Okulitch, Gordon Gietz, and Erin Wall, conducted by Sir Andrew Davis.
  • Deutschlandradio Kultur - From Staatsoper Hannover, a November 14 perfromance of Wagner's Das Rheingold, with Tobias Schabel, Jin-Ho Yoo, Young-Hoon Heo, Robert Künzli, Stefan Adam, Jörn Eichler, Albert Pesendorfer, Young Myoung Kwon, Khatuna Mikaberidze, Arantxa Armentia, Okka von der Damerau, Nicole Chevalier, Julia Faylenbogen and Mareike Morr, conducted by Wolfgang Bozic.
  • DR P2 - From the Tiroler Landestheater in Innsbruck, an August 29 performance of Haydn's Orlando Paladino, with Tom Randle, Sine Bundgaard, Pietro Spagnoli, Magnus Staveland, Alexandrina Pendatchanska and Sunhae Im, condiucted by René Jacobs.
  • Espace Musique - From Vienna State Opera, Wagner's Lohengrin, with Robert Dean Smith, Morten Frank Larsen, Ain Anger, Falk Struckmann, Janina Baechle and Camilla Nylund, conducted by Leif Segerstram.
  • KBYU - From Houston Grand Opera, Britten's A Midsummer Night's Dream, with Iestyn Davies, Laura Claycomb, Jon Michael Hill, Norman Reinhardt, Liam Bonner, Marie Lenormand, Katie van Kooten, Matthew Rose, Steven Cole, Ryan McKinny, Robert Pomakov and Leann Sandel-Pantaleo, conducted by Patrick Summers.
  • Radio 4 Netherlands - From The Liceu in Barcelona, Szymanovsky's Krol Roger, with Juan Pons and Anne Schwanenwilms and Scott Hendricks.
  • Radio Clasica de Espana - From Wexford, an October 31 performance of a double bill: Chabrier's Une éducation manquée, with K. Jayasinghe, P. Murrihy; and Rossini's La cambiale di matrimonio, with G. Bellavia, C. Pervin, G. Pelligra, V. Prato, L. Dall’Amico and A. Gill, both conducted by C. Franklin.
  • RTP Antena 2 - From Thuríngia, a February 2 performance of Mendelssohn's Soldatenliebschaft, with Gerlinde Illich, Linlin Fan, Joan Ribalta, Bernardo Kim and Serge Noviqueconducted by Eric Solén.
  • WETA - From Washington National Opera, one more airing of Handel's Tamerlano, with Placido Domingo, David Daniels, Sarah Coburn, Patricia Bardon, Claudio Huckle and Andrew Foster Williams, conducted by William Lacey.
  • WFMT Opera Series (on numerous stations) - From Houston Grand Opera, a Choral Gala.
  • WQXR - from Los Angeles Opera, Verdi's Requiem, with Adrianne Pieczonka, Stephanie Blythe, Arturo Chacón-Cruz, and René Pape, conducted by Placido Domingo.
  • XLNC1- From Houston Grand Opera, Verdi's Rigoletto, with Scott Hendricks, Albina Shagimuratova, Eric Cutler, Andrea Silvestrelli, Maria Markina, Bradley Garvin, Jamie Barton, Adam Cioffari, Shon Sims, Octavio Moreno, Faith Sherman and Tommy Ajai George, conducted by Patrick Summers.
More to come shortly. Happy listening.....

Labels: , , , , , , , ,

Saturday, November 14, 2009

Saturday, November 14, 2009

Here are a few high spots for this afternoon --

  • CBC TWO - Massenet's Werther, with Rolando Villazon and Susan Graham, under Kent Nagano.
  • DRP2 - Gounod's Faust, with Piotr Beczala, Soile Isokoski and Boaz Daniel; Bertrand de Billy conducts.
  • Espace Musique - A broadcast of Mozart's Entführung aus dem Serail, featuring Matthew Polenzani, Erin Wall, and Aleksandra Kurzak; Sir Andrew Davis conducts.
  • KBYU - Joyce Di Donato stars in an English-language production of Berlioz's Beatrice and Benedick.
  • RTP Antena 2 - Cavalli's's Ercole Amante: Ivor Bolton leads a performance featuring Veronique Gens.
  • WETA - Charlotte Hellekant stars as Nerone in Monteverdi's Coronation of Poppea.
  • XLNC1 - From Houston Grand Opera, Britten's Midsummer Night’s Dream, with Iestyn Davies, Laura Claycomb, Norman Reinhardt, Liam Bonner, Katie van Kooten, Marie Lenormand, Matthew Rose and Steven Cole, conducted by Patrick Summers.
  • France Musique - A rebroadcast of this summer's Bayreuth Festival performance of Wagner's Parsifal, featuring Christopher Ventris and Mihoko Fujimora.
  • NPR World of Opera on numerous stations - From Washington National Opera, Richard Strauss's Elektra, with Susan Bullock, Christine Goerke, Irina Mishura, Daniel Sumegi and Alan Woodrow, conducted by Heinz Fricke.
  • NRK Klassisk / NRK P2 - Shostakovich's Lady Macbeth of Mzensk, starring Angela Denoke.
  • Sveriges Radio P2 - A rare historic broadcast of a 1974 performance in New York of Verdi's Vespri Siciliani, starring Montserrat Caballé, Nicolai Gedda, Sherrill Milnes and Justino Díaz, James Levine conducting.
  • Bartok Radio - Monteverdi's Orfeo, starring Ian Bostridge, Patrizia Ciofi, Natalie Dessay, Alice Coote and Véronique Gens; Emmanuelle Haim conducts.

Happy listening . . . .

Saturday, November 07, 2009

Saturday, November 7, 2009

Here are a few high spots for this afternoon --

  • WFMT Opera Series (on numerous stations) - From Houston Grand Opera, Britten's Midsummer Night’s Dream, with Iestyn Davies, Laura Claycomb, Norman Reinhardt, Liam Bonner, Katie van Kooten, Marie Lenormand, Matthew Rose and Steven Cole, conducted by Patrick Summers.
  • CBC TWO - Berlioz's Beatrice et Benedict, with Joyce Di Donato and Charles Workman, under Sir Colin Davis.
  • XLNC1 - Joyce Di Donato also stars in another performance of Berlioz's Beatrice et Benedict, opposite Norman Reinhardt, with Michael Hofstetter conducting.
  • KBYU - A rebroadcast of this summer's Bayreuth Festival performance of Wagner's Meistersinger von Nürnberg, featuring Klaus Florian Vogt.
  • NRK Klassisk / NRK P2 - A rare historic broadcast of a 1974 performance in New York of Verdi's Vespri Siciliani, starring Montserrat Caballé, Nicolai Gedda, Sherrill Milnes and Justino Díaz, James Levine conducting.
  • RTP Antena 2 - Verdi's Simon Boccanegra, with Anthony Michaels-Moore, Krassimira Stoyanova, Neil Shicoff and Giacomo Prestia, conducted by Paolo Carignani.
  • WETA - From the Vienna State Opera, a Gala performance of Tchaikovsky's Eugene Onegin: Simon Keenlyside (Eugene Onegin); Tamar Iveri (Tatyana); Ramon Vargas (Lensky); Seiji Ozawa conducting.
  • Latvia Radio Klasika - Wagner's Meistersinger von Nürnberg, featuring Robert Dean Smith.

Happy listening . . . .