Saturday, October 23, 2010

Live Offerings - Saturday, October 23, 2010

We are off to see Boris Godunov in HD from the Met this afternoon, so this will be a quick and dirty version of what's playing this afternoon:

BBC Radio 3 - Steffani's Niobe, from the Royal Opera House in London, with Jacek Laszczkowski, Veronique Gens, Delphine Galou, Tim Mead, Lothar Odinius, Amanda Forsythe, Bruno Taddia, Alastair Miles and Iestyn Davies, conducted by Thomas Hengelbrock.
BR Klassik & Latvia Radio Klasika - From Bavarian State Opera, Dvorak's Rusalka, with Klaus Florian Vogt, Nadia Krasteva, Kristine Opolais, Günther Groissböck, Janina Baechle, Ulrich Reß, Tara Erraught, Evgeniya Sotnikova, Angela Brower, Okka von der Damerau and John Chest, conducted by Tomás Hanus.
CBC Two - From the Leipzig Gewandhaus, Schumann's Genoveva, with Anne Schwanewilms, Morten Frank Larsen, Shawn Mathey, Birgit Remmert, Markus Marquardt, Markus Marquardt, Jae-Hyong Kim, Gun-Wook Lee, conducted by Jun Märkl.
Deutschlandaradio Kultur - From the Vienna State Opera, Donizetti's Lucrezia Borgia, with Edita Gruberova, Michele Pertusi, José Bros and Laura Polverelli, conducted by Friedrich Haider.
DR P2 - From Teatro Real in Madrid, Weill's Mahagonny, with Jane Henschel, Willard White, Donald Kaasch, Christopher Ventris and Elzbieta Szmytka, conducted by Pablo Heras-Casado.
Espace Musique - From the 2010 Bayreuth Festival, Wagner's Lohengrin, with Jonas Kaufmann, Georg Zeppenfeld, Annette Dasch, Lucio Gallo, Hans-Joachim Ketelson, Evelyn Herlitzius, Samuel Youn, Stefan Heibach, Willem Van der Heyden, Rainer Zaun and Christian Tschelebiew, conducted by Andris Nelsons.
France Musique - From Théâtre des Champs-Elysées in Paris, an October 11, performance of Cherubini's Lodoïska, with Nathalie Manfrino, Hjördis Thébault, Sébastien Guèze, Philippe Do, Armando Noguera, Pierre-Yves Pruvot, Alain Buet, conducted by Jérémie Rhorer.
KBIA2, KOHM, WABE Classical, WDAV, WHQR, WPLN, WUGA - NPR World of Opera: From Washington National Opera, Strauss's Elektra, with Susan Bullock, Christine Goerke, Irina Mishura, Daniel Sumegi and Alan Woodrow, conducted by Heinz Fricke.
KUSF - From San Francisco Opera, Donizetti's La Fille du Regiment, with Diana Damrau, Juan Diego Flórez, Bruno Praticò and Meredith Arwady, conducted by Andriy Yurkevych.
Radio Clasica de Espana - From the Metropolitan Opera in New York, the March 30, 1963 broadcast of Bellini's La Sonnambula, with Joan Sutherland, Nicolai Gedda, Ezio Flagello, Janette Scovotti, Lili Chookasian, John Macurdy and Andrea Velis, conducted by Silvio Varviso.
RTP Antena 2 - From the 2010 Bayreuth Festival, Wagner's Götterdämmerung, with Lance Ryan, Ralf Lukas, Eric Halfvarson, Andrew Shore, Linda Watson, Edith Haller, Christa Mayer, Simone Schröder, Martina Dike, Edith Haller, Christiane Kohl, Ulrike Helzel and Floßhilde Simone Schröder, conducted by Christian Thielemann.
Radio 4 Netherlands & Sveriges Radio P2 - From Bavarian State Opera, Dvorak's Rusalka, with Nina Stemme, Klaus Florian Vogt, Günther Groissböck, Kristine Jepson and Janina Baechleconducted by Tomás Hanus.
WFMT Opera Series (on numerous stations) - From San Francisco Opera, Puccini's La Rondine, with Angela Gheorghiu, Misha Didyk, Anna Christy, Gerard Powers, Rhoslyn Jones, Melody Moore, Katharine Tier, Philip Skinner, Ji Young Yang, Phillip Pickens, David Kekuewa, Jere Torkelsen and Butler, conducted by Ion Marin.
WRTI - From San Francisco Opera, Strauss's Salome, with Nadja Michael, Kim Begley, Greer Grimsley, Irina Mishura and Garrett Sorenson, conducted by Nicola Luisotti.
Dwojka Radio Polskie, Radio Oesterreich International (OE1), & Radio Tre (RAI) - Hindemith's Cardillac.
Bartok Radio - Gluck's Armida.
NRK Klassisk & NRK P2 - Tchaikovsky's Iolanta.
Klara - d'Indy's L'étranger.

Happy listening . . . .

Labels: , , , , , , , , , , ,

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home